Northwich Woodlands
Northwich Woodlands

Micro-Moths

As there are so many species of moths, experts split them into two groups, the larger (or macro-) moths and the smaller (or micro-) moths. There are around 900 macro-moths in Britain and here is a list of what we have spotted in Northwich Woodlands.

1. Micropterix aruncella
2. Eriocrania subpurpurella
3. Eriocrania semipurpurella
4. Ectoedemia decentella
5. Ectoedemia argyropeza
6. Ectoedemia angulifasciella
7. Ectoedemia atricollis
8. Ectoedemia arcuatella
9. Ectoedemia occultella
10. Ectoedemia minimella
11. Ectoedemia albifasciella
12. Ectoedemia subbimaculella
13. Bohemannia pulverosella
14. Ectoedemia septembrella
15. Stigmella aurella
16. Stigmella lemniscella
17. Stigmella speciosa
18. Stigmella sorbi
19. Stigmella plagicolella
20. Stigmella salicis
21. Stigmella obliquella
22. Stigmella trimaculella
23. Stigmella floslactella
24. Stigmella tityrella
25. Stigmella perpygmaeella
26. Stigmella ulmivora
27. Stigmella hemargyrella
28. Stigmella atricapitella
29. Stigmella ruficapitella
30. Stigmella tiliae
31. Stigmella anomalella (Rose Leaf Miner)
32. Stigmella hybnerella
33. Stigmella oxyacanthella
34. Stigmella nylandriella
35. Stigmella crataegella
36. Stigmella microtheriella
37. Stigmella luteella
38. Stigmella glutinosae
39. Stigmella alnetella
40. Stigmella lapponica
41. Stigmella confusella
42. Pseudopostega crepusculella
43. Tischeria ekebladella
44. Emmetia marginea
45. Incurvaria masculella
46. Nematopogon schwarziellus
47. Nemophora degeerella
48. Adela reaumurella
49. Adela rufimitrella
50. Heliozela sericiella
51. Heliozela resplendella
52. Diplodoma herminata
53. Nemapogon cloacella Cork Moth
54. Nemaxera betulinella
55. Monopis laevigella Skin Moth
56. Monopis obviella
57. Monopis imella
58. Trichophaga tapetzella (Tapestry Moth)
59. Tineola bisselliella (Common Clothes Moth)
60. Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth)
61. Tinea pallescentella (Large Pale Clothes Moth)
62. Tinea semifulvella
63. Tinea trinotella
64. Ochsenheimeria vacculella
65. Leucoptera laburnella (Laburnum Leaf Miner)
66. Leucoptera malifoliella (Pear Leaf Blister Moth)
67. Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
68. Bedellia somnulentella
69. Bucculatrix nigricomella
70. Bucculatrix cidarella
71. Bucculatrix thoracella
72. Bucculatrix ulmella
73. Bucculatrix bechsteinella
74. Caloptilia elongella
75. Caloptilia rufipennella
76. Caloptilia alchimiella
77. Caloptilia stigmatella
78. Caloptilia syringella
79. Aspilapteryx tringipennella
80. Parornix betulae
81. Parornix anglicella
82. Parornix devoniella
83. Parornix finitimella
84. Deltaornix torquillella
85. Callisto denticulella
86. Acrocercops brongniardella
87. Phyllonorycter harrisella
88. Phyllonorycter heegeriella
89. Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
90. Phyllonorycter messaniella
91. Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
92. Phyllonorycter sorbi
93. Phyllonorycter blancardella
94. Phyllonorycter spinicolella
95. Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
96. Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf Miner)
97. Phyllonorycter salictella
98. Phyllonorycter salicicolella
99. Phyllonorycter maestingella
100. Phyllonorycter coryli (Nut Leaf Blister Moth)
101. Phyllonorycter quinnata
102. Phyllonorycter strigulatella
103. Phyllonorycter rajella
104. Phyllonorycter lautella
105. Phyllonorycter schreberella
106. Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
107. Phyllonorycter tristrigella
108. Phyllonorycter stettinensis
109. Phyllonorycter froelichiella
110. Phyllonorycter nicellii
111. Phyllonorycter kleemannella
112. Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
113. Phyllonorycter platanoidella
114. Phyllonorycter geniculella
115. Phyllocnistis unipunctella
116. Anthophila fabriciana
117. Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth)
118. Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
119. Glyphipterix thrasonella
120. Argyresthia brockeella
121. Argyresthia goedartella
122. Argyresthia pygmaeella
123. Argyresthia curvella
124. Argyresthia retinella
125. Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
126. Argyresthia semifusca
127. Argyresthia bonnetella
128. Argyresthia semitestacella
129. Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
130. Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine)
131. Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine)
132. Swammerdamia caesiella
133. Swammerdamia pyrella
134. Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
135. Paraswammerdamia lutarea
136. Cedestis gysseleniella
137. Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
138. Prays fraxinella f. rustica
139. Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
140. Ypsolopha scabrella
141. Ypsolopha parenthesella
142. Ypsolopha ustella
143. Ypsolopha vittella
144. Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
145. Eidophasia messingiella
146. Acrolepia autumnitella
147. Phaulernis fulviguttella
148. Epermenia chaerophyllella
149. Schreckensteinia festaliella
150. Coleophora lutipennella
151. Coleophora gryphipennella
152. Coleophora flavipennella
153. Coleophora serratella
154. Coleophora coracipennella
155. Coleophora spinella (Apple & Plum Case-bearer)
156. Coleophora trigeminella
157. Coleophora lusciniaepennella
158. Coleophora orbitella
159. Coleophora trifolii (Large Clover Case-bearer)
160. Coleophora mayrella
161. Coleophora laricella (Larch Case-bearer)
162. Coleophora albidella
163. Coleophora anatipennella (Pistol Case-bearer)
164. Coleophora betulella
165. Coleophora albicosta
166. Coleophora discordella
167. Coleophora peribenanderi
168. Coleophora paripennella
169. Coleophora therinella
170. Coleophora argentula
171. Coleophora artemisicolella
172. Coleophora glaucicolella
173. Coleophora tamesis
174. Coleophora caespititiella
175. Elachista albifrontella
176. Elachista rufocinerea
177. Elachista maculicerusella
178. Elachista argentella
179. Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
180. Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)
181. Esperia sulphurella
182. Carcina quercana
183. Diurnea fagella
184. Depressaria pastinacella (Parsnip Moth)
185. Agonopterix heracliana
186. Agonopterix subpropinquella
187. Agonopterix propinquella
188. Agonopterix arenella
189. Agonopterix angelicella
190. Metzneria lappella
191. Metzneria metzneriella
192. Monochroa lucidella
193. Recurvaria nanella
194. Exoteleia dodecella
 
195. Teleiodes vulgella
196. Carpatolechia notatella
197. Carpatolechia proximella
198. Carpatolechia fugitivella
199. Teleiodes luculella
200. Gelechia sororculella
201. Scrobipalpa costella
202. Scrobipalpa acuminatella
203. Psoricoptera gibbosella
204. Brachmia blandella
205. Helcystogramma rufescens
206. Blastobasis lignea
207. Blastobasis decolorella
208. Batrachedra pinicolella
209. Mompha raschkiella
210. Mompha conturbatella
211. Mompha ochraceella
212. Mompha nodicolella
213. Mompha sturnipennella
214. Mompha epilobiella
215. Limnaecia phragmitella
216. Blastodacna hellerella
217. Blastodacna hellerella
218. Blastodacna atra (Apple Pith Moth)
219. Scythris picaepennis
220. Cochylimorpha straminea
221. Agapeta hamana
222. Agapeta zoegana
223. Aethes rubigana
224. Aethes smeathmanniana
225. Eupoecilia angustana angustana
226. Cochylidia implicitana
227. Cochylis dubitana
228. Cochylis atricapitana
229. Cochylis nana
230. Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
231. Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
232. Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
233. Argyrotaenia ljungiana
234. Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
235. Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
236. Syndemis musculana
237. Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
238. Clepsis senecionana
239. Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix)
240. Clepsis consimilana
241. Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth)
242. Ptycholoma lecheana
243. Lozotaeniodes formosanus
244. Lozotaenia forsterana
245. Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)
246. Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
247. Isotrias rectifasciana
248. Eulia ministrana
249. Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix)
250. Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
251. Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix)
252. Tortricodes alternella
253. Neosphaleroptera nubilana
254. Eana incanana
255. Aleimma loeflingiana
256. Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
257. Acleris bergmanniana
258. Acleris forsskaleana
259. Acleris holmiana
260. Acleris laterana
261. Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)
262. Acleris sparsana
263. Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)
264. Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)
265. Acleris emargana
266. Celypha striana
267. Celypha rosaceana
268. Celypha lacunana
269. Hedya dimidioalba
270. Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
271. Hedya salicella
272. Apotomis turbidana
273. Apotomis betuletana
274. Endothenia gentianaeana
275. Endothenia marginana
276. Endothenia pullana
277. Endothenia quadrimaculana
278. Lobesia abscisana
279. Bactra furfurana
280. Bactra lancealana
281. Ancylis achatana
282. Ancylis badiana
283. Epinotia subocellana
284. Epinotia bilunana
285. Epinotia immundana
286. Epinotia nisella
287. Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)
288. Epinotia abbreviana
289. Epinotia brunnichana
290. Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
291. Zeiraphera isertana
292. Zeiraphera griseana (Larch Tortrix)
293. Gypsonoma sociana
294. Gypsonoma dealbana
295. Epiblema cynosbatella
296. Epiblema uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
297. Epiblema trimaculana
298. Epiblema rosaecolana
299. Epiblema turbidana
300. Epiblema foenella
301. Epiblema scutulana
302. Epiblema cirsiana
303. Eucosma campoliliana
304. Eucosma hohenwartiana
305. Eucosma cana
306. Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
307. Spilonota laricana
308. Clavigesta purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth)
309. Rhyacionia pinicolana
310. Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth)
311. Thaumatotibia leucotreta (False Codling Moth)
312. Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
313. Lathronympha strigana
314. Pammene splendidulana
315. Pammene argyrana
316. Pammene aurita
317. Pammene regiana
318. Pammene fasciana
319. Pammene rhediella (Fruitlet Mining Tortrix)
320. Grapholita compositella
321. Grapholita jungiella
322. Grapholita lunulana
323. Cydia succedana
324. Cydia splendana
325. Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)
326. Pammene aurana
327. Dichrorampha montanana
328. Dichrorampha plumbana
329. Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth)
330. Chilo phragmitella
331. Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
332. Crambus pascuella
333. Crambus lathoniellus
334. Crambus perlella
335. Agriphila straminella
336. Agriphila tristella
337. Agriphila latistria
338. Agriphila geniculea
339. Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
340. Donacaula forficella
341. Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer)
342. Scoparia subfusca
343. Scoparia pyralella
344. Scoparia ambigualis
345. Dipleurina lacustrata
346. Eudonia truncicolella
347. Eudonia angustea
348. Eudonia mercurella
349. Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
350. Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)
351. Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)
352. Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark)
353. Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)
354. Eurrhypara hortulata (Small Magpie)
355. Phlyctaenia coronata
356. Phlyctaenia perlucidalis
357. Udea lutealis
358. Udea prunalis
359. Udea olivalis
360. Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl)
361. Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
362. Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
363. Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
364. Orthopygia glaucinalis
365. Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth)
366. Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby)
367. Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth)
368. Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
369. Trachycera suavella
370. Trachycera advenella
371. Ortholepis betulae
372. Pyla fusca
373. Phycita roborella
374. Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)
375. Euzophera pinguis
376. Ephestia elutella (Cacao Moth)
377. Phycitodes binaevella
378. Phycitodes saxicola
379. Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
380. Platyptilia gonodactyla
381. Platyptilia ochrodactyla
382. Platyptilia pallidactyla
383. Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume Moth)
384. Adaina microdactyla
385. Hellinsia osteodactylus
386. Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
387. Emmelina monodactyla